Loading...
Visa, Immigration and Business License 2018-03-05T17:35:36+00:00

The international Citizen information page on Romania immigration and immigrating to Romania legal services.

Foreign citizens immigrate to Romania for different reasons. Some people immigrate to Romania for work. Others move to Romania to find a better life and seek out Romania citizenship. Here you will find complete information about Romania immigration.

You will get from our Romanian lawyers the  information on places to find jobs in Romania as well as finding a place to live in Romania. As well as info on moving abroad to Romania and a quick guide to the customs and laws of Romania and Romania immigration forms. You can be informed on Romanian law on immigration and find out from us useful information about Romania tourist visas.

Type of Romanian Visa:

  1. Long-stay visa for economic activities

The Romanian long-stay visa for economic activities is granted to aliens who are to carry out independent economic activities or within family associations, in accordance with the provisions of the law regarding the organization and running of economic activities by natural persons, upon submission of the following documents:

  1. the proof of meeting requirements regarding professional training certification, provided for by the law on the organization and running of economic activities by natural persons;
  2. the medical insurance for the period of validity of the visa;
  3. the applicant’s criminal record, or any other document baring the same legal value.

    2. Long-stay visa for professional activities (marked D/AP)

The Romanian long-stay visa for individual professional activities shall be granted to aliens who are to carry out such activities in accordance with the special laws that settle the conditions for the exercise of the respective professions.

This type of visa may be granted to aliens, provided that they comply with the following terms and conditions:

  1. prove compliance with the requirements related to the exercise of the respective professions;
  2. proves that in the country of origin they carry out a profession similar to the one they intend to carry out in Romania;
  3. submits the proof of the medical insurance for the period of the validity of the visa;
  4. submits the criminal record or another document bearing the same legal value.

3. Long-stay visa for commercial activities

(1) This type of visa is granted on prior approval of the Romanian Agency for Foreign Investments, to aliens who are or will become shareholders or associates, in management and administration positions, within Romanian companies that are Romanian artificial persons.

(2) The endorsement of the Romanian Agency for Foreign Investments will be granted to the categories of aliens provided for under paragraph (1) and who met the following requirements:

  1. they have a business plan that contains data regarding the nature, location and duration of the activity, as well as the estimated needs in terms of labor force and the forecast of the financial activity during the investment amortization period;
  2. they evidence, by means of a bank statement issued by a Romanian bank, in the name of the natural person who is an alien and who requested the endorsement, that they hold the necessary funds for running the activity, in amount of at least EUR 100,000, should they be shareholders in a joint stock company and EUR 70,000, if they are shareholders in a company with limited liability;
  3. the investment that the company will make in the future, according to the business plan provided for under letter a), should require capital contributions or technology amounting to at least EUR 100,000, in the case of a joint stock company and EUR 70,000 for a limited liability company;
  4. as an alternative to the investment provided under letter c), the set-up of at least 10 jobs for a limited liability company and 15 jobs for a joint stock company.

(3) In the case of companies with two or more associates or shareholders, who request the endorsement, the conditions provided for under paragraph (2) will be analyzed separately for each applicant and the amount of the investment to be made by the company or the number of jobs to be created will increase according to the number of endorsement applicants.

(4) Aliens who have previously obtained an endorsement from the Romanian Agency for Foreign Investments may request the issuance of another one, provided that they attest to the objective impossibility of achieving the above-mentioned business plan.

(5) The visa application has to be accompanied by the following supporting documents:

  1. the endorsement of the Romanian Agency for Foreign Investments;
  2.      the criminal record or another document baring the same legal value;
  3.      medical insurance for the entire period of validity of the visa;

(6) The visa application accompanied by the documents provided for under paragraph 3, will be submitted to the diplomatic missions or consular posts of Romania abroad and they will be subsequently sent to the Romanian Immigration Office, through the Directorate General for Consular Affairs within the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

(7) The endorsement of the Romanian Agency for Foreign Investments is valid 6 since issue and is meant to establish the fulfillment of the technical and economic utility conditions of the activity to be carried out by the alien.

  1. Long-stay visa for employment

(1) The long stay visa for employment will be granted to aliens on basis of the work permit, issued by the Romanian Immigration Office.

(2) The work permit will be issued, upon the employer’s request, provided:

  1.      the employer makes the proof that they carry out a legal activity in Romania, that they are not in debt and that the selection of personnel has been made under the legal provisions in force, with the submission of proof certifying such facts, according to the provisions of the special law regarding employment and temporary professional transfer of aliens on the territory of Romania;
  2.      the alien fulfils the special conditions of professional training, work experience and authorization, is medically able to perform the respective activity, has no criminal record, complies with the annual quota approved by Government Decision, according to the special law on employment and temporary transfer of aliens on Romanian territory, and to the provisions of Article 6 (1) a), e) f), g) and h), Article 8 (1) b) to d), Article 27 (2) c) and e).

(3)The work authorization shall not be granted to aliens who had a stay right for performance of business activities during the last 2 years and did not observe the business plan laid down in article 43 (2)(a).

(4) The Romanian Immigration Office will issue the authorization within 30 days from the date of the request submitted by the employer.

If additional checks are required to establish the fulfillment of the conditions for obtaining the authorization, the application settlement period may be extended by no more than 15 days.

(5) The visa application must be accompanied by the following supporting documents:

  1. the work permit, issued by the Romanian Immigration Office;
  2. the proof of the means of support at the level of the minimum wage guaranteed for the entire period specified on the visa;
  3. the criminal record or another document bearing the same legal value issued by the authorities of the country of residence;
  4. the medical insurance for the entire period of validity of the visa.

(6) The alien must apply for the long-stay visa for employment, within 30 days from issue of the work permit. The visa may be approved by the National Visa Centre, without the prior endorsement provided under article 30 (7).

  1. Long-stay visa for studies

(1) The long-stay visa for studies may be granted, upon request, to aliens who want to reside on Romanian territory as students, or to aliens registered in pupil-exchange programs.

(2) Aliens accepted for studies by a state or private education institution accredited according to the law, including for
participation in PhD courses, are considered students.

  1. Long-stay visa for family reunification

(1) The sponsor holding a temporary residence permit valid for one year, a permanent residence permit, or the sponsor benefiting from refugee status or from subsidiary protection, may request family reunification for the following categories of citizens:

  1. spouse;
  2. unmarried minor children of the sponsor or of the spouse, including
    adopted children in the care of the sponsor or spouse;

(2) The Romanian Immigration Office may approve family reunification, provided legal conditions are met, for the following categories:

  1.      next-of-kin, in ascending line, of the sponsor or spouse, if such persons cannot provide for themselves and do not enjoy appropriate family support in their home country;
  2.     unmarried adult children of the sponsor or of the spouse, if due to medical reasons, they are unable to provide for themselves;

(3) Unaccompanied underage children who benefit from the refugee status or from subsidiary protection may request family reunification for:

  1. next-of-kin, in ascending line, or legal guardian;
  2. when such persons do not exist or cannot be identified, any relative of the minor.

(4) The categories of aliens under paragraph (1), holders of a stay right for study purposes, may request family reunification for the spouse and the unmarried underage children, provided that the date when the marriage was concluded is prior to the date when the stay right was obtained.

(5) Aliens who benefit from the status refugee status or subsidiary protection may request family reunification for the spouse, provided that the date when the marriage was concluded is prior to the date when this type of protection was acquired.

(6) The categories of aliens under paragraph (1), holders of a stay right for scientific research purposes, may request family reunification even when the residence permit is valid less than one year.

(7) The standard application must be submitted to the local unit of the Romanian Immigration Office, under whose territorial jurisdiction the applicant legally resides. It must be accompanied by the following supporting documents:

  1. the marriage certificate or the proof of kinship, as the case may be;
  2. the applicant’s statement in original stating that they will live together with their family members;
  3. a copy of the document that makes the proof of the residence right on the territory of Romania;
  4. the proof of legal ownership of the dwelling space;
  5. the proof of financial means and means of supporting the family member;
  6. the applicant’s medical insurance.

(8) Should any doubts concerning the kinship rise, the Romanian Immigration Office may request further proofs in order to thoroughly establish the type of relationship between the people concerned.

(9) The application will be approved provided the following terms and conditions are met:

  1. there is no bigamy or polygamy involved;
  2. the applicant owns a dwelling place, similar to what would be considered as appropriate for a Romanian family with the same number of family members;
  3.  the applicant may make proof of financial means, in addition to those required for their own support, in accordance with legal provisions. For each family member, the amount has to equal the minimum base salary.

(10) For beneficiaries of the refugee status or of subsidiary protection, who request family reunification, it is not mandatory to
submit the documents provided under paragraph (7) d) to f) or to fulfill the conditions provided under paragraph (9) b) and c).

(11) The application shall be processed within 3 months from filing date.

(12) The approval of the request will be notified to the applicant in written form, in order for it to be subsequently sent to the family members concerned, who will in their turn submit it to one of the diplomatic missions or consular posts of Romania abroad, along with the Romanian visa application.

(13) Should the family reunification request be rejected, the alien will be notified in written form with regard to rejection reasons.

(14) The visa is issued by the diplomatic mission or consular posts of Romania in the country of residence of the family members.

(15) The visa application must be accompanied by the following supporting documents:

  1. the notification letter from the Romanian Immigration Office provided for under paragraph 12;
  2.  the proof of medical insurance for the period of validity of the visa;
  3.  criminal record or any other document bearing the same legal value, issued by the authorities in the applicant’s home country.

(16) The following categories of people may also request a Romanian long-stay visa for family reunification:

  1. aliens married to Romanian citizens;
  2. unmarried aliens who cohabit with unmarried Romanian citizens, provided they have at least one child together, hereinafter referred to as partners;
  3. children of Romanian citizens, of the spouse or partner, including adopted children, who are not 21 years of age and who are still in the care of the Romanian citizen, the spouse or the partner;
  4. next-of-kin, in ascending line, of the Romanian citizen or his/her spouse.

(17) The visa application submitted by the categories under paragraph
(16) must be accompanied by the marriage certificate or, as the case may be, by the proof of kinship or by a document that makes the proof of their relationship as partners.

(18) Adoption must be settled by means of a decision of a relevant Romanian authority, under the law, or by a decision of an authority from another state, with legal effects on the territory of Romania.

(19) The long-stay visa for family reunification will be denied should the application be based on a marriage of convenience which is found out later, in accordance herewith.

  1. Long-stay visa for religious or humanitarian activities

The Romanian long-stay visa for humanitarian or religious activities is granted to aliens upon request, by the diplomatic missions or consular offices of Romania located in the applicants’ home country or in their country of residence, provided the following terms and conditions are met.

  1. Long-stay visa for scientific research

(1) The Romanian long-stay visa for the purpose of scientific research is granted to aliens provided a prior endorsement by the
National Scientific Research Authority as well as by the Romanian Immigration Office is obtained.

(2) The endorsement from the National Scientific Research Authority is issued at the request of research and development units and institutions, provided that the following conditions are met:

  1.  the research and development units must be certified according to law;
  2.  a reception agreement must be concluded between the units provided under letter a) and the researcher who was accepted to perform such activities within a scientific research project.

The manner and conditions for the conclusion of a reception agreement are established by order of the Romanian Minister of Education, Research and Youth.

  1. Long-stay visa for other purposes

(1) The long-stay visa for other purposes shall be granted, upon request, by the diplomatic missions and consular offices of Romania, to the following categories of aliens:

  1.     aliens temporarily seconded to Romania by:
  2.  a foreign company with headquarters on the territory of a member state of the World Trade Organization, to one of its branch offices or subsidiaries, located on the territory of Romania, or to a Romanian company that the foreign company is an associate or a shareholder of, with the same object of activity, if they prove that they are not involved in any employment relations with another Romanian legal person;
  3.  an employer with the headquarters of the company based abroad, to a Romanian company, according to a service supply commercial contract concluded between the two parties.
  4. aliens whose access on the Romanian labor market is regulated through bilateral agreements signed between the Romanian State with other states;
  5. aliens appointed as administrators of a company, if they evidence the simultaneous fulfillment of the following conditions:
  6. they are appointed administrators;
  7. when they apply for the visa, they are not associates or shareholders to the company concerned, or to another Romanian company and they did not exercise such functions for the last 2 years;

iii. there is no other alien within the company concerned, who may have obtained a stay right for this purpose;

  1. the respective company had a capital contribution or a technology transfer of at least EUR 50,000;
  2. aliens who request entry to Romania for the purpose of getting unpaid professional training, within a company in the public or private sector, or within an accredited professional training provider organization, provided they meet the following terms and conditions:
  3. they concluded a training contract for unpaid participation in a type of training with a public or private company, or with an accredited training provider;
  4. they make the proof of financial means in amount of at least one medium monthly salary, corresponding to the provisions of national economic laws, for the entire period specified in the visa;

iii. in the case of underage aliens, they must have the approval of the parents or legal guardians, for their stay on the territory of Romania for this purpose;

  1. aliens who register for volunteer programs, provided they simultaneously fulfill the following conditions:
  2. they concluded a volunteer program contract with a Romanian legal entity that regulates its activity according to public or private law, with no lucrative purpose, hereinafter referred to as host- organization. The contract is to give specifics as to the activity to be performed, the way these persons are supervised in fulfilling their tasks, as well as during working hours;
  3. the host-organization provides the accommodation, financial means and the medical insurance for the entire period of validity of the visa, as well as the potential costs related to repatriation;

iii. the alien is 14 years of age and over;

  1. in the case of underage aliens, they must have the approval of the parents or legal guardian with regard to their stay in Romania for this purpose.
  2. aliens who follow long-term medical treatment within public or private medical institutions if they submit a letter of acceptance from the respective institutions, specifying the diagnosis and the duration of the treatment. This type of visa may also be granted to a potential companion assisting the alien, should they not be able to take care of themselves, if this case is expressly mentioned in the letter of acceptance;
  3. aliens who carry out activities that do not breach Romanian laws, if they justify their presence on the Romanian territory.

(2) Aliens from the categories under paragraph 1 are granted visas if they submit the following supporting documents:

  1. proof of medical insurance for the period of validity of the visa;
  2. proof of accommodation;

c. criminal record or another document bearing the same legal value issued by the authorities in the alien’s home country.

QUESTIONS ABOUT A JUDICIAL ISSUE? ASK OUR EXPERTS.

Ask An Expert